Your browser is no longer supported. Some features of this website might not work as intended. To avoid any difficulties, you may want to upgrade to a supported browser. Alternatively, switch to a different device.
Popular internet browsers include: Chrome Browser Icon Firefox Browser Icon

General Data Protection Regulation

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These are explained here with information on how to submit a request relating to these rights.

To find out more about how we use your data please see our Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy.

 

How you can get a copy of your personal information

You have the right of access to your personal information that we hold. You can exercise this right by completing this form. You can also call us on 0800 917 6592 or write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

 

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

If you believe that any personal information held by us about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to challenge it. If you do this, we will take reasonable steps to check the information. If the information does turn out to be incorrect, we will update our records accordingly.

If you want to let us know about information you think is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us on 03456 062 062.  You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

 

What if you want us to stop processing your personal information?

The right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and the right to object to processing, means you can request that we delete, remove or stop using your information in certain circumstances.

For example you can ask for your information to be erased if the information is no longer required, or if you originally consented to the use of your information and you now want to withdraw your consent, if you believe that the information is being unlawfully processed or if it needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

As a financial services organisation there are a wide range of legal and regulatory reasons that require us to retain and use your information, however, if you think we are processing your information without a compelling reason please contact us on 03456 062 062 and we will consider your request.  You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

You can also use the following form to exercise your right to object to specific processing of your information where the processing is based on our legitimate interests or where the information is processed for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, we can ‘restrict’ the use of your information. While the information is restricted, it can only be used for certain limited purposes, such as bringing or defending legal claims or to exercise legal rights. It cannot be processed and shared for other 'ordinary' purposes.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is inaccurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully and you do not want us to delete it.
  • It is no longer relevant and you want us to keep it for the purposes of legal claims.
  • You have objected as described above and are waiting for us to decide whether we are entitled to carry on using the information.

For more details please contact us on 03456 062 062.  You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

 

Data portability

You have the right to receive personal data about you that you have provided to us; where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the contract you have with us and where the processing we carry out is by automated means.

If you choose to exercise this right we will send you the data in a machine-readable format. You can request that we send this data directly to another data controller.

You can exercise this right by completing this form or you can contact us on 0800 917 6592.  You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

Please note data portability is different to the right of access - we have a separate form for subject access requests should you wish to exercise your right of access. Please see the ‘how you can get a copy of your personal information’ section above for more details.

 

Automated decision making

MBNA will use technology to make decisions about you automatically. This allows us to give you decisions quickly, ensure they are fair and appropriate and made in an efficient manner. We will use information we know about you and information we collect from third parties.

You have rights in relation to automated decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects on you. You can object to an automated decision and ask that a person reviews it.

For more details please contact us on 03456 062 062. You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

 

How you can opt out of direct marketing

You have the right to opt out of direct marketing. To exercise this right you can use our marketing preferences form or you can contact us on 03456 062 062.

You can also write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page or you can complete our right to object form.

Alternatively, if you are an existing customer, you can update your marketing preferences at any time by logging into Online Card Services.

For more information about how we process your personal information, click here to read our Privacy Notice.

 

Complaints?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please let us know by using our secure online form. For more information about how we process your personal information, click here to read our Privacy Notice.

You can also discuss this with us on 0800 917 6592 or write to us at the usual address which can be found within our contact us page.

MBNA has a Data Protection Officer who you can contact at dataprotectionofficer@mbna.com if you feel we have not answered your question.

You also have a legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office and can find out more about how you can do this on their website at: https://ico.org.uk/